Bishop Martin Amos’ schedule for April

1-2 MUNDELEIN, IL — Mundelein Seminary, candidacy ceremony

3 DAVENPORT — Serra Mass, St. Vincent Center, 7 a.m.

5 DAVENPORT — Palm Sunday, Sacred Heart Cathedral, 9 a.m.

5 IOWA CITY — Diocesan Pastoral Council, St. Wenceslaus

6 DAVENPORT — Humility of Mary Convent, Mass

6 DAVENPORT — St. Ambrose University education symposium

9 DAVENPORT — Holy Thursday, Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

10 DAVENPORT — Good Friday, Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

11 DAVENPORT — Easter Vigil, Sacred Heart Cathedral, 8:30 p.m.

12 DAVENPORT — Holy Family, Mass, 9 a.m.

15 IOWA CITY — Confirmation, St. Mary and St. Patrick, at St. Mary, 7 p.m.

16 DAVENPORT — St. Ambrose Board reception

17 DAVENPORT — St. Ambrose University Board of Directors

18 SOLON — Confirmation, St. Mary, 5 p.m.

19 CLINTON — Confirmation, Jesus Christ Prince of Peace, 10:30 a.m.

19 CLINTON — Atonement Service, Jesus Christ Prince of Peace, 1 p.m.

19 SUGAR CREEK — Atonement Service, Ss. Mary & Joseph, 3 p.m.

21 IOWA CITY — Mercy Hospital, blessing of new hospice unit

22 NORTH LIBERTY — Diocesan Council of Catholic Women annual meeting, Ms. Susan’s Catering & Reception Hall

22 WILLIAMSBURG — Confirmation, St. Patrick, Marengo, St. Joseph, North English, St. Joseph, Parnell, St. Mary, Williamsburg, at St. Mary, 7 p.m.

23 DAVENPORT — Kahl Home Board of Directors

25 KNOXVILLE — Atonement Service, St. Anthony, 10:30 a.m.

25 MELCHER — Atonement Service, Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.

25 LOVILIA — Atonement Service, St. Peter, 3 p.m.

25 ALBIA — Confirmation, St. Mary, Albia; St. Patrick, Georgetown; St. Peter, Lovilia; St. Patrick, Melrose; at St. Mary, 5:10 p.m.

26 CENTERVILLE — Confirmation, St. Mary, 10:30 a.m.

26 OTTUMWA — Atonement Service, St. Mary of the Visitation, 2 p.m.

26 OTTUMWA — Confirmation, St. Mary Magdalen, Bloomfield; St. Mary of the Visitation and St. Patrick, Ottumwa; at St. Mary of the Visitation, 3 p.m.

29 DAVENPORT — Catholic Messenger Board of Directors

29 TORONTO — Confirmation, Sacred Heart, Lost Nation, Sacred Heart, Oxford Jct., St. James, Toronto, at St. James, 7 p.m.

30 RICHMOND — Diocesan Support Staff Day, Holy Trinity Parish Center, 9 a.m.

30 DAVENPORT — Diocesan Building Commission

30 HOUGHTON — Confirmation, St. Boniface, Farmington; Holy Family, Fort Madison; St. John the Baptist, Houghton; St. Joseph, Montrose; St. James the Less, St. Paul; St. Mary, West Point; at St. John the Baptist, 7 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittermail
Posted on